| Project/Area Number |
22520221
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 英国ルネサンス演劇 / 多元的プロット / 劇場と観客 / 修道僧ベイコンとバンゲイ / "state"(大学、国家、身分) / フルゲンスとルークレース / 世界劇場 / pageant / マルティプル・プロット構造 / 観客 / 劇場 / ヘンリー・メドウォール / 『ファルジェンスとルークリース』 / 劇場という世界と世界という劇場 / プロット構造 / 英国初期近代演劇の観客 / 大学と大衆演劇 / 国家と大学 / state概念の変遷 / 英文学 / ロバート・グリーン / 『修道僧ベイコンとバンゲイ』 / "state"という言葉 |
| Research Abstract |
This study focuses upon the multiple structure of English Renaissance Drama in which two or more different plots are presented in a play. This study explores the raison d’etre of the multiple structure in analyzing the two English Renaissance Drama, Robert Greene’s Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay and Henry Medwall’s Fulgens and Lucres by paying close attention to the linguistic texture of the plays. This research reveals (1) that in Greene’s play the idea of state provides the focus point in which several seemingly desperate plots of the play are meaningfully interconnected and (2) that in Fulgens and Lucres side action of A, B, and Ancilla who are also real servants of John Morton, serves not only as a kind of comic relief but also as a "pageant" in which the theme of the primary action of the play is represented in vulgar situations in everyday life of English people.