A Study of Sentimentalism in Eighteenth-Century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKOCHI Sho  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60194114)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感傷主義 / 共感 / イデオロギー / 道徳哲学 / ゴシック小説 / 崇高 / 美学 / 感傷小説 / 趣味 / 政治経済学
Research Abstract
This study attempted to analyze and elucidate sentimentalism in eighteenth-century Britain. Firstly, the focus is placed on the thematic and rhetorical problem inherent in the thematics of emotion or feeling in eighteenth-century British moral philosophy, and, secondly, the literary discourse of sentimental and gothic novels is analyzed. This procedure made it possible to consider how and in what process literature is got involved in the philosophical problem of sentimentalism, trying to solve that problem through literary and symbolic representation. I also paid attention to the theoretical problem of the relation between philosophy and literature in eighteenth-century Britain.