Mark Twain at the Turn of the Century,1890-1910: On His Rhetoric of Anti-Imperialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Masago  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 名誉教授 (30104730)
Research Collaborator HIRST Robert,H.  Bancroft Library,University of California, Berkeley, Mark Twain Papers and Project, General Editor
FISCHER Victor  Bancroft Library,University of California, Berkeley, Mark Twain Papers and Project, Associate Editor
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords米文学 / アメリカ文学 / マーク・トウェイン / 反帝国主義 / 笑いの文学 / 世紀転換期(1890-1910) / 反植民地主義 / 反キリスト教文明 / ボーア戦争 / 世紀転換期(1890-1910)
Research Abstract
This project focuses on a relatively neglected period in Mark Twain's life and work, and specifically on the period at the turn of the century, 1890-1910. Complex as his last years might be, the picture of his last years I draw here might help readers to see a Mark Twain who is still quite active and not necessarily pessimistic over the future of our race. I discuss his rhetoric of anti-imperialism, mainly in his travelogue Following the Equator (1897) and his story “The Chronicle of Young Satan" (1969). Some conclusions that could be drawn include: (1) Although Twain's humorous style of “associative" and “digressive" storytelling, which he learned from his early years in the West, is still alive, it has been transformed socially and politically. (2) That transformation is the result of a new phase of deep thinking, both social and political.