A Study on the Shakespeare's Thought from the Viewpoint ofPhilosophical Genealogy of the Modernity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yasunari  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10116056)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシェイクスピア / 近代 / 哲学 / 世俗化 / 受容 / 差異 / 主権 / 良心 / 意識 / 主体 / イギリス / ベーコン / 君主制 / 合理化 / 共和制 / 啓示 / 経験論 / 絶対君主制 / 自然 / 契約 / ホッブス
Research Abstract
This study is an attempt to sketch a configuration of philosophical world that can be read in Shakespeare’s works. The underlying assumptions are that Shakespeare’s works were written in an effort to open up a vista to the modern world, and that problems arising in such an effort are shared by modern philosophers, such as Francis Bacon, Thomas Hobbes, and John Lock. By consulting these philosophers in reference to the modern moments, such as revolution of cosmic principles, conversion of natural perspective, and cultivation of mental world, which cut across Shakespeare’s works as vital axes, a way is suggested to bring to the fore a philosophical configuration of Shakespeare’s world-picture.