Research on the mechanisation of the body and human relations in modernist literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI Yoshiki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20251746)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械化 / 身体 / モダニズム / 二人組 / 疑似カップル / 機械 / ベケット / ウィンダム・ルイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I explored how modernist literature represented the body and human relations in new ways, inspired by the reorganised connections between the human and newborn technologies. I focused especially on the way authors like Wyndham Lewis and Samuel Beckett, who were keenly interested in the mechanisation of the human, transformed the traditional figure of the pair of clowns. I discussed this subject in relation to Bergson's idea of comedy, Chaplin's or Keaton's film comedies and Fredric Jameson's views of the 'pseudocouple'.