A Study of the Cultural Historical Significance of 'Staring' and 'Attention' in the West
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE MASAHIKO  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (30242077)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英文学 / イギリス史 / 西洋史 / アメリカ文学 / 米文学 / イギリス文化 / 日本文学 / 日本文化 / 凝視 / アメリカ文化 / 文学 / 丁寧 / イギリス / アメリカ / 批評 / 共視 / 美術 / 英語 / 西洋文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to show how staring and attention play important roles in the western culture. We tend to think that the human act of focusing is a natural and almost trivial process in the functions of the mind, but I revealed how human attentiveness is historically relative; it is formulated in specific historical and cultural contexts. In this sense, one's belief that one can understand an object better by looking at it with special attention needs to be addressed from a view point which can also posit a non-attentive way of seeing, such as lack of attention, digression, and improvisation. These factors are usually seen as obstacles to our understanding of the world, but they may form essential part of the intelligence in modern culture.