A Study of the Gunpowder Plot Sermons Based on the New Testament in England in the Seventeenth Century
Project/Area Number |
22520233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Niigata University of International and Information Studies (2012) Niigata University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 火薬陰謀事件 / 説教 / 旧約聖書 / 新約聖書 / ジェズイット / ローマ・カトリック教会 / ジェームズ一世 / 旧訳聖書 / 新訳聖書 / アンドルーズ / ジョン・ハケット / A.バージェス / T.ランプラウ / J.ティロットソン / W.ロイド / バーロー / スパーストウ |
Research Abstract |
The study is about the sermons which dealt with the Gunpowder Plot on 5, November, 1605. So far, I studied the Gunpowder Plot sermons based on the Old Testament. In this study I made the Gunpowder Plot sermons based on the New Testament the object of my research, and tried to make clear differences between the two kinds of the Gunpowder Plot sermons. As a result, it has become clear that some preachers were sympathetic to the executioners of the event in the sermons based on the New Testament.