An American Successor to Dante: Michael Palmer and His Depiction of the States from the 1970's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Koichiro  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20313918)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords米文学 / ダンテ / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ詩 / アメリカ社会 / マイケル・パーマー / アメリカ現代詩 / エズラ・パウンド / ルーイ・ズコフスキー / ボブ・ディラン / サンフランシスコ
Research Abstract
This research demonstrated that the American poet Michael Palmer (b. 1943) employed Dante’s method of “polysemy”(i.e., packing multiple meanings in words or expressions), so that he could pursue the possibility of “resistant poetry.” The term “resistance” for Palmer does not mean a solipsistic view of a given war; it rather involves a sort of contrapuntal analysis, which clearly runs counter to the simplistic notions of binaries, such as good and evil, and the powerful and the masses. This paradoxical nature in Palmer’s practice operates as he tries to investigate the hidden lies and mendacities of the political slogans promoting war.