Images of Medicine, Religion and Gender in Late Medieval Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUKITA NAOE  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00271693)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中世英文学 / キリスト教 / 医学史 / ジェンダー / 図像学 / 西洋中世文学 / 西洋中世医学 / 医学 / 宗教 / 中世末の宗教・医学・医療 / 音楽 / ハッケボーンのメヒティルド / 健康規範 / Liber Spiritualis Gratiae / 中世末の医学 / 『羊飼いの暦』 / holism
Research Abstract
Preoccupations with the body in the twenty-first century have led to a growing interest in the intersections between literature, religion and the history of medicine, and, more specifically, how they converge within a given culture. This study explores the ways in which aspects of medieval culture were predicated upon an interaction between medical and religious discourses, particularly those inflected by contemporary gendered ideologies.
This study interrogates the convergence of religion and medicine broadly in a number of different ways: textually, conceptually, historically, socially and culturally. It argues for an inextricable relationship between the physical and spiritual in accounts of health and illness, and demonstrates how medical, religious and gender discourses were integrated in medieval culture.