A Historical Study of the Relationship between Servant Literature and Social Mobility in Early Modern England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Mutsumu  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90179573)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英米文学 / 近代初期英国 / 奉公人文学 / 奉仕 / 社会的流動性 / 徒弟制度 / 英国文学 / 奉公 / 従者 / フィギュレンポジツィオン / 近代初期主体 / 地位逆転 / マスターレス・マン
Research Abstract
This Study , especially focusing upon Shakespearean plays and his contemporary drama, not only elucidates the facets of Servant Literature in early modern England, but also historically investigates the fact that the figures of servants and apprentices in Servant Literature are representations of desire as well as the contracted and privatized “places” which the social mobility in early modern England produced.