Emerson's Poetry and Its Modernity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ODA Atsuko  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80194554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Masako  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30024475)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Yoshiko  元奈良女子大学, 教授
ANN WIDER Sarah  Colgate University, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords米文学 / エマスン / アメリカ詩 / ロマン主義 / 象徴主義 / 自然 / ペルソナ / 翻訳詩 / 現代性 / 国際研究者交流 / ホーソーン / 英詩 / エッセイ / 意識の流れ / ディキンスン / 「吹雪」 / 過剰 / 超絶主義
Research Abstract
By reading Emerson’s poetry closely in relation to his prose, we investigated the location and meaning of poetry in Emerson’s work. His poetry turns out to be more clearly based on the scientific perspective current to his world than his essays which retain more of the conventional ideas held by the audience. The poetry thus functions as an index and a glossary to the important ideas implied or hidden in his essays. We have almost finished the preparation for publication of the Japanese translation of Emerson’s poetry, which will help make Emerson more accessible to general readers.