Modernism, Alias Cultural Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yuzo  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10273715)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモダニズム / ニューレフト / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / マテリアリズム / サッチャー主義 / 脱構築 / スチュアート・ホール / エグザイル / 移民 / ニュー・レフト / レイモンド・ウィリアムズ / ドキュメンタリー
Research Abstract
My publications include "Modernism, Alias Cultural Studies: An Analysis on Politic s and Lettres in Anglophone Modernism" (Tokyo: Shohakusha, 2013:6). In this book, I interpreted the New Left movements in the late 1950s as a revival of the project of Anglophone modernist politics which had originally attempted to revise the relationship between London/the metropolis and the peripheral areas in the UK in the 1930s.