A Cultural History of Progressive Design and Representation of Catastrophe in 20th Century American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Katsuaki  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (10182908)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 進歩 / 破局 / 表象 / デザイン / 進化 / ドン・デリーロ / リチャード・パワーズ / デリーロ / 災害 / シネマ / スーザン・ソンタグ / アメリカ / 襞 / 火山噴火 / 『囚人のジレンマ』 / リチード・パワーズ / 『ポイント・オメガ』 / セキュリティ
Research Abstract
The primary purpose of this research project is to analyze how American imagination, which has always already preempted future and pursued progress, has come to terms with contingent catastrophes, disasters, and terrorism which have undermined the very foundation of its future-oriented exceptionalism. From this unprecedented perspective, the project tried to delineate the idiosyncratic crossroads between technologically enhanced designs characteristic of American culture and representations of lethal havoc which abruptly shattered its assumptions. Through this investigation the dynamic interfaces have been detected where the progressive discourses infiltrated into twentieth century American life and visions of death, which recurrent calamities have foregrounded, give feedback to each other with their energy replenished to generate a new phase of relationship.