Changing Images of Asia in the Nineteenth- and Twentieth-centuryEnglish Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISE Yoshio  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (80223048)
Research Collaborator MD. Mamunur Rahman  イスラム大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオリエンタリズム研究 / インドの近代化 / 日本の近代化 / 近代化言説形成=編成 / 英文学 / 近代化言説形成=編成 / 英米文学 / アジア表象 / 英領インド
Research Abstract
By surveying British Empire’s policies towards languages and cultures in India and its surrounding areas, I revealed that the Western colonial policies contributed to the building of the present World System to no small extent; at the same time, independent non-Western countries like Japan were forced to be integrated into such a World System. I published the research results on March 1st, and sent copies of the book to some major libraries in Japan and overseas.