Views upon nature in the picturesque writings for woodlands in the 18th Century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Takao  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90193680)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / イギリス文化 / 森林 / 景観 / ピクチャレスク / ヴァナキュラー / 庭園 / 英文学 / 地域研究 / イギリス史 / 有用と美 / イングリッシュネス / 庭園論 / 自然観 / 外来種 / イギリス / 旅行記 / 美学 / 環境観 / 風景 / コテージ / 18世紀 / 植林 / 紀行文
Research Abstract
In the second half of the 18th Century and the beginning of the 19th century Britain where some modern sciences such as biology, botany or ecology were not well developed, the allegory of trees and plants in the landscapes had an important roll to advance environmental views on nature. Especially, what can be called vernacular landscapes, consisting of vernacular woods, gardens and cottages, are gradually valued, which could be allegories of the British society. Such vernacular landscapes lead to the distinction between the native and non-native, and the germination of a perception of ecosystem.