A Study of George Eliot's Later Novels: A Positive Research of Intertextuality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Shintetsu  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50116498)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキリスト教 / 科学 / 聖書批評 / 間テクスト性 / 生理学 / 心理学 / 文体分析 / 神話 / 進化論 / オースティン / ユダヤ文化 / 仮定法 / 否定語 / ロマンティシズム / 意味探究 / 心の科学 / 実験科学 / 聖書 / 生理学・心理学 / 文体論 / テクスト分析 / インターテクチュアリティ
Research Abstract
I have attempted to make a textual analysis of George Eliot’s later novels (Felix Holt the radical, Middlemarch, Daniel Deronda) from the viewpoint of intertextuality (a positive analysis of the influences owing to the preceding and contemporary writers). It has been made clear through this method that Eliot’s novelistic texts are deeply impregnated with the dialogue due to the spiritof the late nineteenth century: that is to say the dialogue between Christian world-view and Darwinian theory of evolution and its consequent physiology and psychology.