A Large-Scale Corpus-Based Study of the Language and Style of Charles Dickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IMAHAYASHI Osamu  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (90278987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Masahiro  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20238778)
TABATA Tomoji  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (10249873)
KOGUCHI Keisuke  安田女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50195658)
SHIMA Miyuki  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (50549524)
FUNADA Saoko  福岡大学, 言語教育研究センター, 講師 (40389391)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチャールズ・ディケンズ / コーパス / 文体論 / 文献学 / 言語・文体 / Dickens / 文体 / フィロロジー
Research Abstract
The aim of this collaborative research is firstly to build up the large-scale corpus of the 18th- and 19th-century British novels and Charles Dickens’s works, letters and speeches and secondly to clarify some essential features of the language and style of Dickens with the corpus, which includes, besides Dickens, Daniel Defoe, Jonathan Swift, Samuel Richardson, Henry Fielding, Samuel Johnson, Laurence Sterne, Tobias Smollett, Oliver Goldsmith, FrancesBurney, Mary Wollstonecraft, Maria Edgeworth, Jane Austen, Thomas De Quincey, Frederick Marryat, Benjamin Disraeli, Elizabeth Gaskell, William Makepeace Thackeray, Charles Reade,Anthony Trollope, Charlotte Bronte, Emily Bronte, George Eliot, Anne Bronte, Thomas Hardy, Robert Louis Stevenson, George Gissing, Joseph Conrad, Arthur Conan Doyle, Rudyard Kipling, and John Galsworthy