A Study of Modernity, Narrative Techniques and Style in Thomas Hardy's Short Stories
Project/Area Number |
22520248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Takayoshi 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (80157627)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | トマス・ハーディ / 短編小説 / 語りの技法 / 文体分析 / モダニズム / ポストモダニズム / イメジャリ / 英米文学 / 短篇小説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study puts focus on the analysis of narrative techniques of Thomas Hardy's short stories in terms of modernity and post-modernity. Hardy seems to have exploited newer techniques then prevailing at the time of his productive activities including short stories. His experimental employment of various narrative methods was in advance of the times and seems to be quite functional in the development of stories and in the aspects of narrative. This study has disclosed a new facet of Hardy's short stories, especially an element of comedy with elaborately constructed humour, which has long been apt be ignored or paid little attention to.