Environmental Movement in American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAMIOKA Katsumi  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (10135973)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords米文学 / 自然保護運動 / 環境保護運動 / レイチェル・カーソン / ヘンリ・デイヴィッド・ソロー / アメリカ文学 / 自然・環境保護運動 / ヘンリー・ソロー / メインの森 / 環境文学
Research Abstract
My project “ Environmental Movement in American Literature” was devoted to Rachel Carson in 2010 and 2011, and Henry David Thoreau in 2012. Especially I studied the development of Carson’s environmental ethics and Thoreau’s conservational ideas. The chief weapon of the nature writers and environmental writers who have protected the American lands has been the pen. Their books have inspired conservationists and environmentalists, who later have led the American environmental movement.