A Study of Servants in the First Half of 20thCentury Britain: theirClothing, Lives, Literary Representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Miho  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60284452)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英文学 / 地域研究 / ヴィクトリア朝 / 生活文化 / 服飾 / 20 世紀 / イギリス文化 / 英米文学 / 20世紀 / イギリス / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The results of my research from 2010 to 2012 are as follows. Thisresearch examines representations of servants in British fictions which are set in thefirst half of the 21th century, where the‘servants problems’are treated again and againand the contents of‘servants problems are getting more serious than in Victorian novels. In addition, this research includes a field study of servants’clothes and introducesseveral items actual female servants wore. Besides, several reasons why servants’population decreased in the first half of the 21th century were made clear.