A Study of Dramatic Copyright in Renaissance England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OTA Kazuaki  九州大学, 大学院・言語文化研究院, 教授 (10123803)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエリザベス朝 / 英国ルネサンス / 戯曲 / 出版 / ロンドン書籍商組合 / 版権 / 出版登録 / シェイクスピア / 組合記録 / 版本 / 宮内大臣一座 / 統制史 / 検閲と庇護
Research Abstract
In Renaissance England there were two forms of dramatic copyright: one was the right to present a play on the stage and the other the right to print a play text for sale. The former belonged to a playing company possessing the playbookallowed for performance by the Master of the Revels and the latter to a London stationer having the copy licensed for publication by the Stationers' Company. This study explores the significance of dramatic copyright in Renaissance England and the process whereby a stationer established his right to dramatic material by analysing the records of the Stationers’ Company and play texts printed in Shakespeare’s day.