The Changing Poet Figure and Career Establishment in the Nineteenth Century English Literature
Project/Area Number |
22520253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NIJIBAYASHI Kei 九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40315164)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ロマン派 / ヴィクトリア朝詩 / テニソン / ブラウニング / スウィンバーン / ロセッティ / モリス / ラスキン / Swinburne / Romanticism / Seascape / Browning / ロバート・ブラウニング / 劇的独白 / Pauline / Sordello / Paracelsus / キャリア形成 / 子供 / トマス・チャタアトン / 狂気 / ジョン・キーツ / アルフレッド・テニソン / ウィリアム・モリス / イギリス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sacred image of poets/writers in the nineteenth century starts with the Romantics and eventually finds its point of compromise with social situation in the Victorian era. In this study, the process of this changing image has been investigated and argued by comparing Romantic thinking by some major Romantic poets with Victorian adaptation of it. The comparison is applied to several individual cases in order to discover not only a common trait but also different attitudes among Victorians in inheriting, digesting and incorporating Romantic poetics. The comparative study covers Tennyson, Browning, Swinburne, Dante Rossetti, Morris and Ruskin. In each case, I have argued how their identification as a poet/writer was established as reflected in the establishment of their career and their style, through their confrontation, compromise and cooperation with Romantic influence.