Class in American Literature: Stratification by Money and Race
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Hironori  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (70173052)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 階級 / 人種 / 資本主義 / 格差社会 / エスニシティ / お金 / エスニック / ジェンダー / 地域性 / 経済格差 / 南部 / 大恐慌
Research Abstract
This research reveals that class is one of the most important themes in American literature, by a close analysis of the literary works by the American major writers from the middle of the 19the century. This theme has rarely been dealt with as the key factor in American literary studies, mainly because America has been believed to be a classless society where “All men are created equal,” as proclaimed by the Declaration of Independence. In this research, four factors are proposed as the significant elements to create class in American society: 1)Capitalism, 2) Race and Ethnicity, 3)Gender, and 4)Region. This unique literary approach has demonstrated the new phase of American literary works.