The Male Homosocial Relationship and Gender System in the Novels of Thomas Hardy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAMEZAWA Miyuki  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60279635)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英文学 / ジェンダー論 / 表象 / 英米文学 / ホモソーシリテ / ジェンダー / リアリズム
Research Abstract
(1) In this project, Jude the Obscure was successfully analyzed as a symbolic economy where the female body and words are circulated with the effect of establishing/undoing the subjectivity of a man. What is unique about the novel is that the text serves itself to disturb the realism ideology while the narrative itself is written in the form of realism. These two opposing movements are related to the fact that the marriage system, another ideological apparatus of the bourgeois ideology, is severely under attack.
(2) I also managed to apply the representational theory of money to Hardy’s literature. The Woodlanders offered itself as a convenient sample text for the interdisciplinary analysis between literature and economics.
(3) I also found the possibility of adopting Francis Barker’s theory to Hardy’s novels.