Displacement, Community, Family: New Approaches to Faulkner's Texts in the 21^<st> Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takako  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (70197440)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英米文学 / 文学論 / フォークナー / 移動 / 定住 / 家族 / アメリカ文学 / 父権社会 / 越境 / 女性 / 放浪 / 国家
Research Abstract
This study starts with the recognition that William Faulkner not only created the Yoknapatawpha Saga based on his hometown in the American South, but he realized the importance of the nomads and the minorities who constantly moved in andout of community. The study demonstrates that Faulkner examines the struggle between the community and the nomads, and that he goes so far as to decompose the traditional family. With the help of border-crossing theory, the study shows that Faulkner proposes a new type of nomadic family that consists of non-blood-related members so as to challenge the patriarchal society .