Project/Area Number |
22520261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KATSURA Yuko 岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (10254583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUTA Orie 岐阜大学, 名誉教授 (70313913)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 児童文学 / カナダ / オーストラリア / 英語圏児童文学 / 絵本 |
Research Abstract |
I have been studying Canadian and Australian children’s literature together with Orie Muta, Emeritus Professor of Gifu University, who is the leading expert on Australian children’s literature in Japan. In this project, I have researched, from the perspective of a comparative study, the children’s books of Canada and Australia since the 1960s, when the number of works in many different genres started increasing in both countries. As a result, the history of the children’s literature of both countries from its dawn to the present day has revealed itself and I am now prepared to compile a history of children’s literature in Canada and Australia.