Historicizing the British Historical Fiction in the Romantic Period: between the Enlightenment Negotiation and the Postmodern Responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2011-2012)
Surugadai University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yuko  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70265445)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英文学 / 文学論 / 西洋史 / 英米文学 / ケルト
Research Abstract
This study demonstrates the necessity and the appropriateness of integrating the British Romantic historical fiction, especially the works of Walter Scott, with the established canon of nineteenth-century novels. This integration is managed through the comparative reading of contemporary novelistic genres such as national talesand the analysis of the comprehensive social viewpoint of Scott and others, which anticipates Victorian social novels. This study also explores Scott’s innovative and sophisticated narrative technique in presenting multi-layered historical perspectives and offers a comparative view of his technique with more recent postmodern historical novels that seem to be a response to Scott. By making these observations and comparisons, the study updates Scott’s position as a major figure both in the history of British novels and in the development of historical fiction as a distinct literary genre