Project/Area Number |
22520266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOGUCHI Akiko 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (00296203)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 南アフリカ / 大英帝国 / 想像の共同体 / 氾アフリカ主義 / 英語文学 |
Research Abstract |
This study has clarified a process in which, in South Africa in the early twentieth century, African intellectuals including Sol Plaatje tried to reconstruct their sense of "an imagined community" (a nation state), while newly endorsed Apartheid laws deprived Africans of their rights. Those intellectuals, who as Imperial subjects used to enjoy their voting rights, found it increasingly difficult to "imagine" the British Empire as something akin to their nation, and under the influence of the transatlantic Pan-African movement, attempted, through their reconstruction of their tradition and history in the context of modernity, to re-imagine a community which would replace the apartheid nation.