Project/Area Number |
22520267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OBA Masako 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80160612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAGAWA Kazushige 青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20137871)
SAKANO Akiko 専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (20153900)
DATE Masahiko 尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00254889)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 米文学 / ユダヤ系アメリカ文学 / ホロコースト / ゴーレム / ホロコースト表象 |
Research Abstract |
The research group confirmed that the theme of Holocaust has been succeeded in Jewish American novels since 1950s, when Jewish American writers were given special attentions in the American society, to the present, while its representations have been transformed in many ways. In addition, we observed that the “golem,” a kind of android in Jewish traditional folklore, has been used as a representation of Holocaust by some eminent contemporary Jewish American writers. The research on the representation of “golem”is reported in a book The Representation of Golem: Jewish Literature, Animations, and Films published in 2013.