The Japan-Australia Relationship as Represented in 21st CenturyAustralia Literature with Special Emphasis on Multiculturalism and the Pacific War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
KATO Megumi  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30247168)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日豪関係 / オーストラリア文学 / 太平洋戦争 / 多文化主義 / 英語圏文学 / 日・豪関係
Research Abstract
This research is based on the researcher’s former topic:representations of Japan and Japanese people in Australian literature. It furtherexplores how the typical descriptions of the Japanese, “unknown other”, in Australianliterary works before the Pacific War have been changed under the influence of warexperiences and Australia’s policy of multiculturalism, thus giving new representations ofthe Japanese in Australian writings in the 21st century. It shows social changes andliterature have reciprocal influence, and that the roles of authors are significant as“cultures-go-between”