Representations of Shame in Modern American Literature and Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Keiko  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40323737)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアメリカ合衆国 / 人種 / 恥辱 / 情動 / 南北戦争 / 奴隷制度 / 歴史認識 / 黒人 / スピノザ / ドゥルーズ=ガタリ / 南部 / Henry James / Stephen Crane / Mark Twain / Langston Hughes / W.E.B.DuBois / Toni Morrison / Richard Wright / 東日本大震災 / アメリカ / セクシュアリティ / 暴力
Research Abstract
This study aims at conceptualizing shame as represented in modern American literature written between 1860 and 1950. Particularly in Japanese scholarly circumstances, since the publication of _The Chrysanthemum and Sword_ (1946) by anthropologist Ruth Benedict, we seem to have lost reasonable grounds for positively contemplating shame as a property of American culture. Once carefully investigated, however, American literature is full of representations of shame. This project aims at authenticating a framework of shame as a quintessential American experience. The most crucial element that engenders the powerful affect is the recognition of historically shifted racial relationship in the U.S. By a close investigation of literary, historical and theoretical sources, I have explored a solid and fertile layer of American culture, in which literary authors have attempted to develop representations of shame as resources for an ethical and political mode of self-presentation.