Comparative Study of Representation of Modernity in Novels inEnglish--With Special Reference on Indian English Writers
Project/Area Number |
22520273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TOGA Masayuki 中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (10163958)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | インド / ベン・オクリ / クシュワント・シン / 英語小説 / 近代 / ナイポール / オクリ / シン / 小説 / 道 / 近代表象 / 植民地 / イギリス近代 / 日本近代 / イギリス小説 / 現代インド英語小説 / グローバリズム |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to examine how in Indian novels the process of civil modernization can be mirrored as in the cases in European literature such as English literature. Almost the same process of development of novels can be found in postcolonial nations who had won independence from the British Empire. Thereby to clarify the process of Indian modernization mirrored in the novels of Naipaul, Okri, and Singh.