Shakespeare Productions by Western Travelling Companies in Asia--The Intercultural Performance in the 19^<th> century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kaori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (40308820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシェイクスピア上演 / 異文化交流 / シェイクスピア / 上演
Research Abstract
I clarified the Shakespeare productions done by the Miln Company and the Allan Wilkie Company by consulting various materials in Japan and abroad. Focusing on the production of Hamlet directed by Tsubouchi Shoyo in 1911, I attempted to illuminate the influence of these western companies on Shakespeare productions in Japan. I categorized Tsubouchi’ s production of Hamlet as one of the first intercultural Shakespeare performances in Japan and in doing so contributed to the development of a new analytical paradigm for discussing intercultural performance in Asia.