Thomas Hardy and Postcolonialism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
AWANO Shuji  佛教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90159517)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトマス・ハーディ / ポストコロニアリズム / 植民地表象 / 大英帝国 / 野心 / 植民地 / インド / 『帰郷』 / 『エセルバータの手』 / 『覇王たち』 / ポスト・コロニアリズム / 植民地主義 / ヨブ記 / 痛み / チャールズ・ダーウィン / 進化論 / 覇王たち / 移民 / 他者性 / 周縁
Research Abstract
Thomas Hardy has created in his work the map of opposition between chaos and order (meaning), which is meaningfully and symbolically represented the opposition between nature and civilization. This opposition can be extended to the opposition between colony and empire as well as his native Dorset and England. His critical eye enabled him to see these oppositions more objectively, and I have argued that this perspective is very important when we read Thomas Hardy's post-colonial texts.