African American Oral Tradition: From Slavery Time to Michael Jackson
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WELLS Keiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30206627)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアフリカ系アメリカ人文化 / 口承文学 / Blues, Hammer songs / Black spirituals, Gospel / Folktales / Michael Jackson / 黒人文化 / 音楽文化 / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / Oral Traditiion / Folktale / African American Songs / 黒人文学 / 口頭文化 / 声の文学 / African American Culture / Oral Tradition / Folksongs & Folktales / 口頭立化 / Folksongs&Folktales
Research Abstract
In this research I have thoroughly analyzed the following topics: 1)Michael Jackson's songs and performances in relation to African American folk tradition; 2)the significance of AA oral tradition in the context of AA culture and American culture in general; 3)violence and humor in AA folktales; 4)their adverse value system and the way AA people express themselves in double value system; 5)slave songs that express their joy in life, which was back lined by hardships, criticism on their masters, and desire for flight from slavery; 6)the change of hammer song lyrics, which show the changes of their concept of self and the other; 7)how the motives and imagery in religious songs have changed from negro spirituals to modern gospel songs; 8)blues song lyrics developed as a way of controlling psychological depression of the people.