A Comprehensive Study on Sonnets in the History of EnglishAnd American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Fumiko  龍谷大学, 仏教文化研究所, 研究員 (00081084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Makiko  京都府立大学, 文学部, 研究員 (80123488)
TAKEDA Masako  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30024475)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソネット / ソネット・シークエンス / 16,17 世紀英詩 / 16,17世紀英詩 / 詩の形と技巧 / 翻訳 / 16,17世紀英詩
Research Abstract
We published English Sonnets from Southey to Swinburne, a collection of the original sonnets, the translation with notes and the lives of the poets, in April, 2004, then in November, 2007, English Sonnets from Carew to Coleridge, a sequel to the first one. Atpresent, we have finished the last draft for the third (from Wyatt to Herbert) of the series. Through this perspective study of the history of English sonnets from 19th to16th century traced backward, our research has proved the distinctiveness of the English sonnets from the view point of prosody and theme.