Cross-cutural contacts as evidenced in medieval English literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
WADA YOKO  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00123547)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中世英文学 / アイルランド / 中英語 / ラテン語 / フランス語 / 写本 / MS Harley 913 / 諷刺 / パロディ / 老年 / 死 / フランシスコ会 / 論証学 / 死の兆候 / フランシスコ修道会 / 托鉢修道士 / 諷刺詩 / 英雄詩 / 中世史 / イングランド / ウェールズ / Ancrene Wisse / Harley 913 / The Land of Cokaygne / Piers of Bermingham
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medieval English literature has been studied, in most cases, on the assumption that the literature was produced in England. However, many works were composed in the neighboring areas of the British Isles, notably, Scotland, Wale and Ireland; for that reason, they have not received the full attention they deserve. A particular example of this neglect is a scholarship of London, British Library, MS Harley 913. The manuscript written by a scribe in about 1330 in Ireland contains satires and parodies as well as serious religious verse and prose in Latin, English and French, the three languages current in medieval England. To remedy this I have systematically attempted an interpretative re-appraisal of English poems in the manuscript, taking into account the religious and political circumstances in which they were composed in medieval Ireland. My findings not only help us understand the poems better but also the nature of the manuscript as miscellany which is not understood up to now.