The Study of Irish Identity and Irish Language Literature during the Early Years of Irish Independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
HARUKI Takako  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80228668)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアイルランド語 / 二重言語文学 / 独立期 / アイデンティティ / アイルランド語文学 / 二重言語政策 / アイデンティティー
Research Abstract
The three-year research is resulted in the essay written under the title ‘Liam O’Flaherty’s Short Stories in Irish and Irish Identity’ and is published in Journal of the Faculty of Letter, Kobe Shoin Women’s University. The essay is an effort to shed light on, first, the establishment of Irish national identity during the early years of Irish Independence and on the personal struggle of an Irish language native speaker novelist, Liam O’Flaherty, in search of identity, and then on the relationship between the nation and an individual.