Studies in Medieval English Mystical Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Fumiko  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (50351979)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神秘主義 / 中世英文学 / 史的語用論 / ジャンル / 文体論 / ポライトネス理論 / 談話ストラテジー / 宗教散文 / 説得 / 修辞疑問 / ディスコースマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study started with the purpose that it would map the relationships between medieval English mystical works, such as Julian of Norwich’s Revelations of Divine Love and Margery Kempe’s The Books of Margery Kempe, and related prose works in other genres, from two viewpoints of pragmatic studies: ‘politeness strategies’ and ‘discourse strategies’. It was found that there are many similarities as well as differences in the strategies the authors adopted in the above-mentioned two mystical texts.
In the course of this study, it was found that relationships between medieval English mystical works and works in other genres cannot be easily explained only by these two types of pragmatic analyses and that we need to think of the relationships in other aspects as well. Therefore, an ongoing part of this research project is to analyze authors’ persuasive strategies toward the reader.