Project/Area Number |
22520282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kyushu Kyoritsu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | スコットランド詩 / バラッド詩 / 伝承バラッド / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / Thomas Rhymer / Walter Scott / John Davidson / Edwin Muir / 英米文学 / アイデンティティ / M. G. Lewis / ゴシシズム |
Research Abstract |
On the basis of clarifying the outline of the genealogy of English andScottish literary balladry from the early eighteenth century to the nineteenth century,(1) The transition of John Davidson’s sense of national identity as a bicultural writer was traced through the analytical discussions on the poems concerning his hometown Greenock, his harsh experience in London, and two masterpieces “Thirty Bob a Week” and “A Ballad of a Runnable Stag”.(2) The conceptual change of national identity of the three Scottish poets, Walter Scott, John Davidson, and Edwin Muir, from its advocacy to the Gothic anxiety and then the skepticism toward identity itself was clarified by discussing each poet’s imitation of the traditional ballad “Thomas Rhymer”.