The Influence of the Caribbean on the Antebellum American Black Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Suzuko  名古屋経済大学短期大学部, キャリアデザイン学科, 教授 (80461911)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords米文学 / 黒人文学 / 自由黒人 / 奴隷制度 / カリブ海諸国 / アメリカ文学 / 奴隷蜂起 / アンテベラムの文学 / キューバ / ハイチ / 英米文学 / 19世紀女性文学 / アメリカ大衆小説
Research Abstract
The antebellum Black American novels began to be written in1853, describing mainly the appalling situations at the time while denouncing the system of slavery. However, at least two among these novels, incorporated a social revolution in the Caribbean. One is The Garies and Their Friends, strongly influenced by the Haitian Revolution, and another is Blake, influenced by several Cuban conspiracies in the 1840s.