Distorted Images of Okinawa : A Comparative Study on the Novel, Play, and Movie Versions of The Teahouse of The August Moon
Project/Area Number |
22520289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Okinawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Risa 沖縄工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 准教授 (80455188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONAHA Shoko 琉球大学, 非常勤講師 (30412860)
渡久山 幸功 琉球大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 非常勤講師 (20412869)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ヴァーン・スナイダー / 米軍占領 / ジョン・バトリック / 沖縄 / 芸者 / ジュリ / 民主化政策 / ジョン・パトリック / ブロードウェイ / ハリウッド / 芸者・ジュリ |
Research Abstract |
By comparing and analyzing the original novel, theater and movie versions of The Teahouse of the August Moon, this study aimed to illustrate how Americans depicted post-war Okinawa and how each version was received in the US, Japan, and Okinawa. Each member closely analyzed each work, utilizing postcolonial theories, gender issues, etc., and presented papers in Okinawa, mainland Japan, and the US. In addition, we collected the sound recording of the original Broadway play as well as many other secondary materials, and could examine the reception of each version.