"Expatriate German-Studies": Its Institutionalization and Taboo.-"German Studies" Reconsidered from the Viewpoints of Minority Studies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kyoko  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (80241561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michio  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (20187769)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイノリティ / ナショナリズム / ナチズム / ルーマニア / ユダヤ / 在外ドイツ人 / 文化政策 / 外交 / ゲルマニスティーク / カール・クルト・クライン / リヒャルト・チャーキ / ハインツ・キンダーマン
Research Abstract
Against the backdrop of the flourishing nationalism, "the expatriate Germans", the Germans living out of Germany, Austria and Switzerland, took a political role as "a cultural outpost" of ethnic Germans. Because of these political functions, the so-called "Expatriate German-Studies" was energetically institutionalized as an interdisciplinary field. After the end of the World War II., however, it was made taboo, and its academic achievements were erased from history. Our research team collected and unearthed many materials and historical records about this academic field, especially its literary and linguistic branch, and reconsidered its academic achievements. In addition, we considered its political influence based on the political and social background of the ethnic German minorities.