The Positive Study on the Cultural History of Russo-Japanese Relations in Modern Ages
Project/Area Number |
22520294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 日露交流 / 日露関係 / ゴンチャローフ / 二葉亭四迷 / ピウスツキ / 白系ロシア人 / 亡命ロシア人 / 日露戦争 / 来日ロシア人 / 日露関係史 / 日露交流史 / 日露文化交流 / マトヴェーエフ / 日露交渉史 |
Research Abstract |
In "The Positive Study on the Cultural History of Russo-Japanese Relations in Modern Ages" I have made research on next items: 1 The travel sketch "Frigate Pallas" written by I. A. Goncharov 2 The first Japanese professional translator from Russian Shiga Chikatomo 3 Graduating students from the Russian department at Tokyo school of foreign languages, such as Ichikawa Bunkichi, Kurono Yoshibumi, Futabatei Shimei and Kawakami Toshitsune 4 Russian teachers, such as Kolenko, Grei and Koeber, and Russian and Polish emigres, such as Russel and Pilsudski 5 The Russo-Japanese war 6 Russian emigres who came to Japan after the Russian revolution in 1917 In the last year I have published the monograph entitled "The History of Russo-Japanese Relations in 12 Cities" (Yokohama, "Seibunsha").