Nation and Erinnerungskultur in postwar Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE AKIKO  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 教授 (50157608)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords想起の文化 / 戦後ドイツ / 歴史認識 / ベンヤミン / ホロコースト / ナチズム / 集合的記憶 / 歴史教科書 / 『私たちの道徳』 / コロニアル都市 / チンタオ / ドイツ帝国 / ヴァルター・ベンヤミン / 『ベルリンの幼年時代』 / 被追放者 / 人間の尊厳 / 良心の自由 / 責任 / アイデンティティ / 和解 / アライダ・アスマン / ベルリン / アウシュヴィッツ
Research Abstract
This research project studied, how the Nazism and Holocaust were in Germany forgotten and remembered.I investigated monuments, museums and memorials in Germany and Poland, analyzed speeches,literature,films,textbooks,memoires etc.The results indicated that remembering has two activities. Remembering reconstructs the forgotten past and contains it as a archive, but sometimes exposes the past injustice and tries to redress it, accepting memories of others, especially victims. Both activities are very important for the collective memory of German nation. According to Alleida Assmann a new national consciousness is necessary for this collective memory. She called it <reflexive history- identity- consciousness> .
A symposium "Erinnerungskultur in Germany after WWII" was held at the conference of the German Study Association of Japan in 2010. The results of the symposium was published as a study book in 2011.