The general study of Officina Plantin-Pretus as "The Republic of Letters"----the second stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Shiro  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60108115)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsルネサンス / 出版の文化史 / ヨーロッパ / ベルギー / フランス / 「文芸の共和国」 / ベルギー(フランドル) / クリストフ・プランタン / モンテーニュ / ラブレー / 世界遺産
Research Abstract
The Officina Plantiniana, founded at Antwerp by a French emigrant called Christophe Plantin, was the greatest printing-publication studio in 16th and 17th Century Europe. My study purpose to watch the literature and the art with a boroad outlook, in a keyword of "the republic of letters". I am convinced of the fruit of my effots. I discovered newly that some short sentences of Rablais were quoted in the Corrresponding Dictionary of Flemish and French Proverbs, published by Plantin in 1568.Thus, the literature of Rabelais was connected, indirectly through proverbs, to the art of Brughel, who was active in Antwerpen. I published this fact in Japanese and in English inthe catalogue of the Brughel exhibition and I could get some good repercussions. For these ten years, I devoted myself to the new translation of Rablais. I published in 2012 "The Fifth Book" of Gargantu et Pangagruelin and finished this hard work. I am pleased with the achievement of ma goal. For the translation of all five books, I could get two valuable prizes:”The 64th Yomiuri Literary Prize" " and “ Le 18eme Prix franco-japonais de traduction”. For a university researcher, I realised that my work is worth the Scientific Research Funds.