Studies on Texts, Actions and Media Consciousness of D'Annunzio, Italian Poet of 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Mariko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80262062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsその他のヨーロッパ文学 / イタリア文学 / 比較文学 / ヨーロッパ文学 / 大衆文化 / 現代詩 / その他のヨーロッパの各国文学
Research Abstract
This project of research has analyzed both the works and the life of Gabriele D’Annunzio, Italian writer internationally known and active at the beginning of the 20th century and has studied various types of documents to clarify how his poetical language and his life stile together conveyed the ideals of poetics, esthetic and politics to the popularized reading pubic beyond the national boundaries. A particular attention has been paid on his popularity among contemporary Japanese readers.