Typology of the Songs in the Greek Tragedy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITSUMI Kiichiro  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (40107420)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西洋古典 / ギリシャ悲劇 / 韻律
Research Abstract
There are many types of songs in Greek tragedy. They are classified according to (1) who sings and does not sing (2) whether it has antistrophic structure or not (3) whether the singer not only sings but utters. Stasimon is located at one end of the spectre and at the other, monody. Between these two so-called lyric dialogues or epirrhemata have their positions.
The songs amount to 265 and are provisionally clasified. The classification is not so easy as has been supposed, however. There is no agreement even on the names of the songs in various styles. The problems are (1) how a song is differentiated from a series of songs (2) how lyric metre is differentiated from spoken metre, especially in the case of the iambic trimeter and others. In 'Typology of the Songs in Greek Tragedy: a Preliminary Survey' (Philologica, 9 (2014), 1-13) these are discussed in detail. A monograph 'Lyric Dialogues and Monodies in Greek Tragedies' is now in preparation.