Melancholia and childhood: in search of an origin of modern French literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Masanori  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90242081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIMURA Tatsuo  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50143342)
NAKAJI Yoshikazu  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50188942)
NOZAKI Kan  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60218310)
HATA Koichiro  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (20514574)
HONDA Takahisa  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50610292)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトポス / メディア / メランコリー / 修辞学 / 幼年時代 / フランス語圏カリブ海文学 / 精神分析 / 写真 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / 近代性 / 夢
Research Abstract
Through an analysis of the themes of “melancholia” and “childhood”, our research seeks to understand modern French literature from a perspective which differs from “aesthetics of unceasing renewal”. The “tradition of discontinuity”, that continues to seek new forms and aesthetics, had been considered as one of the most remarkable characteristics of the modern literature. However, the examination of the topics such as “melancholia” and “childhood” reveals undoubtedly the inheritance of these topics. This study is an attempt to re-examine the modern literature, not from the perspective of “discontinuity”, but from that of “inheritance”.