Representation of the world and ego in the 19th century French literature and music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HAKATA Kaoru  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60368446)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヨーロッパ文学 / 音楽と文学 / 物売りの声 / 街路の音 / バルザック / プルースト / ゴーチエ / ベルリオーズ / 幻想 / フランス文学 / フランス音楽 / 音風景 / 世界像 / 印象派 / 象徴体系 / 交通 / 音楽論 / 19世紀 / 自我 / 共同体 / 鐘
Research Abstract
In the 19th century musical and literary works, some sounds which originally symbolized the identity of the community are reinterpreted as the “impression of sound". In early 19th century, the sound of the street often functions as a symbol to be decrypted by the characters and the readers, but it will be more than more important to analyze the relationship between memory and perception through the depiction of street sounds. The development of replication technology and indirect communication inspired writers and composers to position the readers and listeners as if they were an extension of the communication devices’users, which has an impact on the structure of literary and dramaticpieces.